CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Mr. Mark Franklin
Carmichael International Service
20 W Lincoln Avenue
Suite 300
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China

Dear Mr. Franklin:

In your letter dated October 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rag & Bone Industries LLC. Your sample will be returned.

Style # WAS19FS0188G18, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a full front opening with five button closures, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, overlock stitching throughout, and a rib knit bottom extending to below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style # WAS19FS0188G18 will be 6110.12.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Of Kashmir (cashmere) goats: Wholly of cashmere: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty rate will be 4 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division